Bradley County TN Courthouse

Boards & Committees

Audit Committee

  • Louie Alford, Commissioner, Finance Committee, 9/2024
  • Milan Blake, Commissioner, Finance Committee, 9/2024
  • Scott Gilbert, Commissioner, Finance Committee, 9/2024
  • Cindy Slater, Commissioner, Finance Committee, 9/2024
  • BIll Winters, Commissioner, Finance Committee, 9/2024
  • Alan Smith, County Appointment, 9/2024
  • Buster Stuart, County Appointment, 9/2024
  • Dewayne Thompson, County Appointment, 9/2024

Beer Board (Appointed By Commission, Four Year Term)

  • Greg Hooper, 1st District, 10/2024
  • Lisa Humphries, 2nd District, 2/2027
  • Michael Williford, 3rd District 2/2027
  • Carol Searls, 4th District, 2/2027
  • Randy King, 5th District, 2/2027
  • Ronnie Kellar, 6th District, 2/2027
  • Floyd Clevenger, 7th District 10/2024

Board Of Zoning Appeals (Appointed By County Mayor, Five Year Term)

  • Susan Barnett, Citizen, 2/2028
  • Dee Burris, Citizen, 2/2026
  • Kyle Cooper, Citizen, 2/2025
  • Keith Jones, Citizen, 2/2024
  • Tim Waldrop, Citizen, 2/2027

Bradley/ Cleveland Community Service Agency

  • D. Gary Davis, County Mayor, Term
  • Howard Thompson, County Commission, 8/2026
  • Cindy Slater, County Commission, 8/2026
  • Charlie McKenzie, City Council
  • Tom Cassada, City Council
  • Avery Johnson, City Council
  • Joe Fivas, City of Cleveland (alternate)

Building And Land Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Howard Thompson, Chair
  • Daniel Beaty
  • Denny Collins
  • Mike Hughes
  • Josh Rogers

Chamber Of Commerce Economic Development Council (Appointed By County Mayor, One Year Term)

  • D. Gary Davis, County Mayor, Term
  • Bill Winters, County Commissioner, 1/2025
  • Josh Rogers, County Commissioner, 1/2025

Education Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Cindy Slater, Chair
  • Louie Alford
  • Milan Blake
  • Tim Mason
  • Bill Winters

EMS Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Josh Rogers, Chair
  • Denny Collins
  • Mike Hughes
  • Tommy Ledford
  • Howard Thompson

Equalization Board (Appointed By Commission, Twoyear Term)

  • Ricky Hentz, 4/2025
  • David Hannah, 4/2025
  • Mitchell Kinder,4/2025
  • Jeff Huff, City, 4/2025
  • Sherry Davis, 4/2025
  • Beau Burris, Alternate, 4/2025

Ethics Committee (Appointed By County Mayor, One Year Term)

  • Cindy Slater, Commissioner, 9/2024
  • Bobby Goins, Commissioner, 9/2024
  • Mike Hughes, Commissioner, 9/2024
  • Denny Collins, Commissioner, 9/2024
  • Mike Smith, Trustee, 9/2024

Finance Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Milan Blake, Chair
  • Louie Alford
  • Tim Mason
  • Cindy Slater
  • Bill Winters

Greenway Board

  • D. Gary Davis, County Mayor Term
  • Denny Collins, County Commission, Term
  • Jill Barrett, County Appointment, 1/2025
  • Tim Rader, County Appointment, 1/2025
  • Bill Estes, City Councilman
  • Annie Robbins, City Appointment
  • Pat Stone, City Appointment
  • Cameron Fisher, Chamber Appointment, Chair
  • Marshall Stinnett, CU Appointment
  • Lorri Moultrie, County Non-Voting Member
  • Joe Fivas, City of Cleveland Non-Voting Member

HCI Committee

  • Dr. Paul McCord, 1st District, 5/2026
  • Reba Terry, 2nd District, 10/2026
  • Lisa Stanbery, 3rd District, 10/2026
  • Chuck Hammonds, 4th District, 2/2027
  • Israel Farless, 5th District, 10/2026
  • George Gray, 6th District, 10/2026
  • Jennifer Taylor, 7th District, 9/2024
  • Dan Rawls, Mayoral appointment, 8/2025
  • Scott Oliver, Mayoral appointment, 8/2027

Insurance Commitee

  • Josh Rogers, Chair
  • Daniel Beaty
  • Bobby Goins
  • Mike Hughes
  • Tim Mason

Industrial Development Board (Appointed By Commission)

  • Kevin Brooks, City Mayor, Term
  • D. Gary Davis, County Mayor, Term
  • Bob McIntire, Chairman, EDC
  • Tony Young County Appointment (6 year term), 9/2024
  • Ross Tarver County Appointment (4 year term), //2027
  • Scott Taylor City Appointment (4 year term)
  • George McCoin City Appointment (6 year term)
  • Joe Fivas, City Manager- Non- Voting
  • Gary Farlow, President & CEO Chamber- Non-Voting

IT Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Denny Collins, Chair
  • Milan Blake
  • Scott Gilbert
  • Bobby Goins
  • Tommy Ledford

Juvenile Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Scott Gilbert, Chair
  • Denny Collins
  • Bobby Goins
  • Mike Hughes
  • Josh Rogers

Law Enforcement Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Louie Alford, Chair
  • Denny Collins
  • Cindy Slater
  • Howard Thompson
  • Bill Winters

Legal And Legislative Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Bill Winters, Chairperson
  • Milan Blake, Finance Chairperson
  • CIndy Slater, Education Chairperson
  • Louie Alford, Law Enforcement Committee Chairperson
  • Josh Rogers, EMS Committee Chairperson

Nursing Home Board (Appointed By Commission, Four Year Term)

  • Sandra Snider, 1st District, 7/2024
  • Sarah Smith, 2nd District 12/2024
  • John Stanbery, 3rd District, 3/2027
  • Scott Gilbert, 4th District, 12/2024
  • Steve Anderson, 5th District, 3/2027
  • Christy Critchfield, 6th District 8/2024
  • Dr. Daniel Gilbert, 7th District 12/2024
  • Josh Rogers,  At Large, 8/2026
  • Milan Blake, At Large, 8/2026

Parks, Recreation And Conservation Advisory Committee (Appointed By Commission, FiveYear Term)

  • Jonathan Jobe, 1st District, 11/2025
  • Eddie Evans, 2nd District, 11/2025
  • Derrick Burrell, 3rd District, 11/2025
  • Bartlee Norton, 4th District, 11/2025
  • Tracy Forgey,  5th District, 11/2025
  • Greg Mason, 6th District, 11/2025
  • Robby Williams, 7th District, 11/2025

Regional Planning Commission (Appointed By County Mayor, Four Year Term)

  • Richard Burnette, Chairman, 6/2026
  • Max Phillips 6/2025
  • Doug Caywood 6/2027
  • Keith Jones, 6/2024
  • Janie Bishop 6/2027
  • Mike Hughes, Commissioner, 6/2024
  • Lake Mantooth 6/2026
  • Melvin Griffith 6/2026
  • Mark Herron 6/2024

Road Committee (Appointed Annually By Commission Chairperson In September)

  • Tim Mason, Chair
  • Daniel Beaty
  • Bobby Goins
  • Cindy Slater
  • Howard Thompson

Solid Waste/Landfill Committee (Appointed By County Mayor, Two Year Term)

  • Mike Hughes, 10/24
  • Howard Thompson, 10/24
  • Tim Mason, 10/24

Southeast Tennessee Veterans Home Council (Appointed By Commission)

  • Milan Blake, 8/26
  • Thomas Crye, 8/26
  • Howard Thompson, 8/26
  • Tommy Ledford, 8/26

911 Board (Four Year Term, Three County Mayor Citizen Appointments, Approved By Commission & City Council, Eight Members By Position)

  • Terry Forshee, County Mayor Appointment, 7/2025
  • Rusty McMahan, County Mayor Appointment 7/2024
  • David Benton, County Mayor Appointment 7/2027
  • D. Gary Davis County Mayor, Term
  • Steve Lawson, County Sheriff, Term
  • Troy Spence, EMA Director
  • Mike Garren, EMS Director
  • Kevin Brooks, City Mayor, Term
  • Ron Harrison, City Fire Chief
  • Mark Gibson, Cleveland Police Chief
  • Hank Hayden, Charleston Police Chief
  • Jeff Stewart, County Fire Chief
  • Joe Fivas, City Manager

 

No Results Found

The page you requested could not be found. Try refining your search, or use the navigation above to locate the post.